Skip to main content

Privacy Policy


Last updated: 4 August 2014

Privacy Statement

This is the Privacy Policy that applies to use of websites ("Sites") and services ("Service") which are under the control of TES Global Ltd of 26 Red Lion Square, London, WC1R 4HQ ("TES Global"). References to "we", "our" and "us" are references to TES Global.

We take your privacy seriously and we are committed to keeping your information private and we will process your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

Under the Privacy Act 1988 ("the Act"), TES Global is required to comply with the 10 National Privacy Principles ("NPPs"). These regulate how personal information is handled throughout its life cycle, from collection to use and disclosure, storage, accessibility and disposal.

Personal information is defined in the Act as:

  • Information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

This Privacy Policy explains how we intend to comply with the NPPs and what we do with data relating to you. If you have any questions about this or about personal information that we may hold about you please contact us by email at privacy@tes.co.uk

By clicking "I Agree Finish" or "Accept" during registration or by purchasing a product or subscribing to a service or by using this Site and submitting your personal information to the website or by email, you consent to our processing of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you do not accept this privacy policy you should not submit your personal data to us and you may find that you will not be able to make full use of the website and its services.

Scope of this policy

TES Global Sites and Services include, and without limitation:

  • tesaustralia.com
  • tesconnect.com
  • tespro.com
  • tesiboard.co.uk

and the website from which these terms of use were accessed from.

Sites may contain links to other web sites over which we have no control. TES Global is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of other web sites to which you choose to link from this site. We strongly encourage you to review the privacy policies of those other web sites so you can understand how they may collect, use and share your information.

Information about your visits (NPP 1, NPP 7, NPP 8 and NPP 10)

We collect personal information from visitors to this website through the use of on-line forms and every time you e-mail us your details. We also collect information about the transactions you may undertake including details of payment methods used.

We automatically gather information about your visits to our sites. This includes demographic data and browsing patterns. This is used to build up marketing profiles, to aid strategic development, to manage our relationship with advertisers and to audit usage of the site.

To the extent required by the Act, we will:

  • only collect your personal information directly from you
  • only collect personal information about you that is necessary for one or more of this Sites functions
  • collect personal information about you only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner.
  • collect personal information directly from you and we will take reasonable steps at or before the time of collection to ensure that you are aware of certain key matters, such as the purposes for which we are collecting the information
  • not share, transfer, sell or rent your information with any other organisation.
  • not collect sensitive information, other than if required by law or in the lawful processing of a recruitment service

We will provide you with the option of not identifying yourself when it is lawful and practicable to do so. For example, you may search our programs, gain background information about us and explore the public features of the website without making your identity known to us.

We will issue our own internal identification numbers and will not use Commonwealth government identifiers as an identifier of registration or membership.

Use of cookies

We may use ’cookies’ to identify you and your use of Sites when you visit this and associated sites to confirm that you are logged in and to build up a demographic profile. A cookie is a small collection of data sent by a web server to a web browser, which lets the server to collect information back from the browser. Our use of cookies also may allow registered users to be presented with a personalised version of the site.

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. If you reject all cookies, you will not be able to use products or services that require you to "sign in" and you may not be able to take full advantage of offerings or use on all TES Global Sites.

For further information please see our Cookie Policy and for more independent information about cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Use of personal information

Contact and other details you supply as part of the registration process will be used by us to authenticate your identity, deal with your inquiries and requests and to provide you with our services (including to process your orders and administer your account).

We may also use your personal information to personalise aspects of our services, to carry out market research surveys, to contact you about opportunities that we believe may be relevant to you and to provide you with updates about developments on the sites and information about the products and services we offer. Information may also be used for marketing and strategic development purposes, for example to identify trends usage. It is your responsibility to ensure that any information submitted as part of the registration process, to your user account or as part of an application to a job posting is accurate and up to date.

If you have elected to receive information about our products or services or the products or services offered jointly with or on behalf of other organisations and/or "alerts" from us via email (by creating an alert in the Jobs by Email service) and would like at any time to unsubscribe from this service, please email us at info@tesaustralia.com [or click on the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of an email].

Disclosures (NPP 2)

In order to provide Sites services we will share your personal information with other organisations such as partners and third party service providers.

You should be aware that some of the Sites and Services are hosted by us on behalf of those recruiting institutions that have signed-up to process job vacancies and applications via the Service. In order to provide these Services we will share your personal information with such institutions. We do not verify the identity or the nature of the business of such organisations and we are not in any way responsible for any use or misuse of your personal information by those institutions. To the extent you have any concerns about an institution’s handling of your personal information you should get in touch with that institution.

We will not disclose any information we keep about you to any third parties, except for (1) other companies in the TES Global group of companies, (2) where you have agreed to the sharing of data, (3) any suppliers we engage to provide services which involve processing data on our behalf.

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties outside the TES Global and its joint venture companies if it is to be used and controlled for commercial purposes. We reserve the right to disclose your personal information to third parties outside the TES Global and its joint venture companies, including, as illustrative examples, government bodies, law enforcement and credit reference agencies, professional services like law and accountancy firms, cyber security breach management providers and regulators, for non-commercial purposes.

To the extent required by the Act, we will only use or disclose your personal information for a purpose (the "secondary purpose") other than the purpose for which it was originally collected (the "primary purpose") where:

  • the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose (or is directly related, in the case of sensitive information), and you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose your personal information for that secondary purpose; or
  • you have consented to the use or disclosure of your personal information for the secondary purpose; or
  • the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law; or the use or disclosure is otherwise permitted by the Act.

Content posted by you

If you post any personal information to any of our public forums, this information will immediately be made available to other users throughout the world who may use it to send you unsolicited communications. In some circumstances we may display pseudonyms that identify you as a user but not your actual personal information (your username for example) when you post material to the website to allow users to identify each other.

If you post any content in breach of our Sites terms of use we may inform any relevant third parties such as your employer, school email/Internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our website uses ad servers (such as Doubleclick) to serve the advertisements that you see on pages from our Sites. That partner uses cookies to collect information about your use of our Website to help target ads to your interests. To find out more about the use of cookies and the information-gathering practices and opt-out procedures of DoubleClick please go to http://www.doubleclick.com/privacy.

Please note that if you do disable cookies, certain services on this Website may not be available.

Third Party Data Processors

In order to deliver our services, we will need to process and store your personal information and may need to transfer it to the relevant partners for processing both inside and outside the Australia. These third parties simply process data on behalf of TES Global and have no right to use, disclose or transfer your personal information in any other way. By submitting your personal information, you consent to such processing and transfers in connection with your use of our services.

Security & Quality (NPP 3 and NPP 4)

We are committed to ensuring that personal information is held securely and we will take reasonable steps to:

  • ensure that any personal information we collect, use and disclose is appropriate, accurate, complete and up-to-date;
  • protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and
  • destroy or permanently depersonalise information that is no longer needed for any purpose that is permitted by the Act.

You can help us to keep the personal information that it holds accurate, complete and up to date, by letting us know about any changes to your personal registration information.

Trans-border data flows and transfers (NPP 9)

All Site personal information is held in the United Kingdom and complies with the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 1998 and Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 and TES Global will also comply at all times with requirements of the Act that relate to trans-border data flows.

Please note that countries outside Australia may not always have the same level of protection as within Australia, but where required we will always demand that those parties to whom we transfer data adhere to the same security procedures that we follow ourselves. By submitting your personal information, you consent to such processing and transfers in connection with such orders, offers or services and for any other purposes to which you consent at the time you provide the information.

Additional Terms

In some circumstances it may be necessary for us to use, share or transfer your personal data in other ways and we will let you know about this additional use of your personal data where relevant.

Changes to the Privacy Statement

From time to time we may be required or, need to, update this Privacy Statement. Where necessary and appropriate we may contact you through the email address that you have provided, to advise of a change. All changes will be accessible from this Sites "Privacy Policy" and notification of the last date of change will be placed at the top.

Access and Correction (NPP 5 and NPP 6)

You have a right to access the personal information held about you, subject to any exceptions in the Act. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to the Data Protection Officer at privacy@tesaustralia.com or write to one of the addresses detailed below.

We will use all reasonable efforts to answer any questions or resolve any concerns regarding your privacy promptly. A charge may be applicable for providing such access.

Contact & Complaints

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and such changes will be published on this Site page. We recommend you periodically review this policy to understand any changes that may have been made. Updated policies are effective from the 'Last updated' date published at the top right corner of this page.

If you have any queries about this policy or about how we handle personal information about you, please do not hesitate to contact us by sending an email to privacy@tesaustralia.com or by using the details set out in the contact details at the bottom of this page.

Legal and Contact Information

Contact person:

The Data Protection Officer

The registered head office of TES Global is:

TES Global Ltd
26 Red Lion Square
London WC1R 4HQ
United Kingdom

The registered office in Australia is:

TSL Education Australia Pty Limited
Freshwater Place
Level 17 2 Southbank Boulevard
Southbank VIC 3006
Australia